DocketNumber: E2015-01769-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Specifically, the Defendant submits that the State only provided notice that it sought to sentence him as a career offender, and when the State failed to establish the necessary convictions for that range, the trial court was precluded from considering any other status beyond that of a Range I, standard offender. The State responds that the trial court properly sentenced the Defendant as Range II, multiple offender. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides that if the State believes that a defendant’s sentence should be enhanced, it “shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea.” See also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3(a) (“Written statements of the district attorney giving notice that the defendant should be sentenced to an enhanced punishment . . . shall be filed not less than ten (10) days prior to trial.