DocketNumber: E2015-01769-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Blalock “to front the money” for the heroin purchase. The State counters that the evidence is sufficient to support the Defendant’s convictions because the “Defendant and [Mr. Blalock] made arrangements for the sale of drugs prior to the actual exchange in every transaction in this case; each time they agreed on a meeting place, subsequently met at the agreed-upon location, and then exchanged money for drugs.” -15- The offense of casual exchange is defined by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-17-418(a), which provides: “It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.” Additionally, the inference of casual exchange is located in the second sentence of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419: It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the