DocketNumber: E2018-00609-CCA-R3-CD
[…] T.C.A. § 40-30-102(b). Code section 40-30-122 further provides: For purposes of this part, a new rule of constitutional criminal law is announced if the result is not dictated by precedent existing at the time the petitioner’s conviction became final and application of the rule was susceptible to debate among reasonable minds. A new rule of constitutional criminal law shall not be applied retroactively in a post-conviction proceeding unless the new rule places primary, private individual conduct beyond the power of the criminal law- making authority to proscribe or requires the observance of fairness safeguards that are implicit in the concept of ordered liberty.Id. § 40-30-122.
In his motion, the defendant citing Ward v. State, claimed that he was entitled to withdraw his plea because he was not alerted to the lifetime community supervision requirement before he entered his plea.