DocketNumber: E2018-00609-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Johnson v. State,834 S.W.2d 922
, 925 (Tenn. 1992); see also State v. Burris,40 S.W.3d 520
, 524 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000) (“Once judgment has been entered, the only avenue available to a defendant seeking to withdraw a plea is a collateral proceeding under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act.”). Even if we viewed the defendant’s pleading as a petition for post- conviction relief, however, he would not be entitled to the relief he desires. Code section 40-30-102 provides that a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed “within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final,” otherwise, “consideration of the petition shall be barred.” T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). The statute of limitations for filing a post- conviction petition is jurisdictional. Seeid. § 40-30-102(b)