DocketNumber: E2018-00609-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State,851 S.W.2d 157
, 164 (Tenn. 1993); see State ex rel. Anglin v. Mitchell,575 S.W.2d 284
, 287 (Tenn. 1979); Passarella v. State,891 S.W.2d 619
, 627 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Although the State is correct that a claim of sentence illegality may be litigated in a habeas corpus proceeding, the record establishes that the defendant’s sentence as currently expressed is legal and that the amended judgment filed in this case is not void. The original judgment filed in the defendant’s case did not include the provision for lifetime community supervision, which omission contravened Code section 39-13-524’s requirement that “[t]he judgment of conviction for all persons to whom the provisions of subsection (a) apply shall include that the person is sentenced to community supervision for life.” T.C.A. § 39-13-524(b). Consequently, the sentence as originally expressed was illegal, and “[t]he trial court had jurisdiction to correct the illegal sentence[] by amending the judgment[] of conviction.” State v. Bronson,172 S.W.3d 600
, 602 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2005).