DocketNumber: M2010-00447-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Thereafter, the trial court in this case denied the Petitioner’s motion, finding that Tennessee courts had routinely found fingerprint evidence to be admissible. Relying on Tennessee Rule of Evidence 703 and McDaniel v. CSX Transportation, Inc.,955 S.W.2d 257
(Tenn. 1997), the Petitioner now asks this Court, in light of this new report, to grant post-conviction relief and hold that fingerprint comparison evidence is scientifically unreliable. Because this is an evidentiary issue, not a constitutional issue, it is not a cognizable claim for post-conviction relief. SeeTenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-103
(“Relief under this part shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.”); see also Joseph Vermeal v. State, M2007-01676-CCA-R3-PC,2008 WL 2648939
, at *9 (Tenn. Crim. App., Nashville, July 3, 2008). Conclusion First, the Petitioner has failed to show that he did not receive the effective assistance of counsel at trial.