DocketNumber: W2009-00585-CCA-R3-CD
[…] C. Criminal Responsibility The appellant makes two closely related arguments regarding criminal responsibility. First, he maintains that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was criminally responsible for Ruffin’s actions. Second, he asserts that the trial court erred by instructing the jury on criminal responsibility. -8- “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401
(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that an appellant is criminally responsible for the actions of another if, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, [the appellant] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.” Specifically, when the appellant is aware of the intentions of his co-defendant and proceeds to aid or attempt to aid in the endeavor, the appellant is responsible for all natural and probable consequences of his co- defendant’s actions during the commission of the crime. State v.