DocketNumber: W2010-00066-CCA-R3-CD
[…] , 476 (Tenn. 1973). Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle,639 S.W.2d 913
, 914 (Tenn. 1982); Grace,493 S.W.2d at 476
. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-201(b), “[i]t is unlawful for any person to: [k]nowingly and with unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be taken into any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision any . . . controlled substances. . . .” T.C.A. § 39-16-201(b)(1) (2007). Here, the record reflects that the defendant was knowingly in possession of three cigars when he was admitted to the Haywood County Jail to serve time toward his sentence.