DocketNumber: E2010-01210-CCA-R3-CD
[…] On bad days he relied on his life partner, Richard Goedeke, to assist them all. The defendant stated that neither his father nor Mr. Goedeke could drive. During cross-examination, the defendant testified that his father had suffered several strokes and that the strokes had led to memory loss. He stated that his father’s doctor had recommended that his father not be left alone. The defendant admitted pleading guilty to introduction of contraband into a penal facility in 2006, for which he received nine 1 As charged in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-109 provides: “A person commits the offense of criminal exposure of another to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) when, knowing that the person is infected with HIV, the person knowingly . . . [e]ngages in intimate contact with another[.]”). T.C.A. § 39-13-109(a)(1) (2006). -2- months’ incarceration followed by probation.