DocketNumber: 03C01-9501-CR-00018
[…] Cabbage at 835. “A guilty verdict by the jury, approved by the trial judge, accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State and resolves all conflicts in favor of the theory of the State.” State v. Grace,493 S.W.2d 474
, 476 (Tenn. 1973). Because a verdict of guilty removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden to illustrate to the appellate court why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle,639 S.W.2d 913
, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-102(a) defines aggravated assault in part as follows: Aggravated assault. -- (a) A person commits aggravated assault who: (1) Commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101, and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon. . . Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-101 defines assault, as incorporated in the definition of aggravated assault, as follows: 10 Assault. -- (a) A person commits assault who: (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; . . . or . . . (3) Intentionally or knowingly