DocketNumber: M2003-02334-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Hill,954 S.W.2d 725
, 727 (Tenn. 1997). Under both the United States and the Tennessee Constitutions, a charging instrument, such as an indictment or presentment, must inform the accused of “the nature and cause of the accusation.” See U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9; State v. Hammonds,30 S.W.3d 294
, 297 (Tenn. 2000). In addition to these constitutional guarantees, the form of an indictment or presentment in Tennessee is prescribed by statute. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 (2002) directs that a charging instrument: [M]ust state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment . . . . The Tennessee Supreme Court has stated: [A]n indictment is sufficient to satisfy the constitutional guarantees of notice to the accused if the indictment contains allegations that: (1) enable the accused to know the accusation to which answer is required; (2) furnish the trial court an