DocketNumber: M2012-00943-CCA-R3-CD
[…] He is not entitled to relief. Fourth, Jackson argues that the jury found he only intended to deprive Budget of the lost rental value of the car in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-5-104(c), rather than that he intended to deprive Budget of its property pursuant to Code section 39-14- 103(a). As support for this argument, Jackson asserts that there was no proof presented showing that Jackson’s actual damage to Budget’s car was $1000 or more. We initially note that the jury was never instructed on the offense in Code section 55-5-104(c), which provides: “Any person who, after hiring, leasing or renting a motor vehicle under an agreement in writing, which provides for return of the vehicle to a particular place, or at a particular time, abandons this vehicle, or refuses or willfully neglects to return the vehicle -10- to the place and at the time specified in the agreement, or who secretes, converts, sells or attempts to sell the motor vehicle, or any part