DocketNumber: W2003-00683-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Based upon this evidence, no reasonable juror could conclude that the defendant did not intend to promote the robbery or benefit in the proceeds. We further conclude that even if the trial court erred in failing to charge facilitation of robbery as a lesser- included offense, it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See Richmond, 90 S.W.3d at 662. B. Forgery The defendant was convicted of three counts of forgery based upon criminal responsibility. A person commits forgery who “forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114
(a). “Forge,” as applicable to the case at bar, means to “[a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of another who did not authorize the act.”Id.
at (b)(1)(A)(i). Under the Burns test, facilitation is a lesser-included offense of forgery based upon a theory of criminal responsibility. See Burns,6 S.W.3d at 470