DocketNumber: M2012-02383-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Carter v. Bell,279 S.W.3d 560
, 564 (Tenn. 2009). “The most basic principle of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent without broadening the statute beyond its intended scope.” Id. “When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply its plain meaning in its normal and accepted use, without a forced interpretation that would extend the meaning of the language[,] and[] in that instance, we enforce the language without reference to the broader statutory intent, legislative history, or other sources.” Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-609, in pertinent part, states as follows: (a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly fail to appear as directed by a lawful authority if the person: .... (4) Has been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition of subsequent appearance at an official proceeding or penal institution at a specified time or place . . . . “Custody,” as it relates to this title of the code, is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-601(2): “‘Custody’ means under arrest by a law enforcement officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court.” -4- Appellant does not argue that failing to