DocketNumber: M2012-02383-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-609, in pertinent part, states as follows: (a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly fail to appear as directed by a lawful authority if the person: .... (4) Has been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition of subsequent appearance at an official proceeding or penal institution at a specified time or place . . . . “Custody,” as it relates to this title of the code, is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-601(2): “‘Custody’ means under arrest by a law enforcement officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court.” -4- Appellant does not argue that failing to report to jail is never a criminal offense, but she contends that in her situation, it was not. We disagree and conclude that the plain meaning of the statute encompasses her conduct. She pleaded guilty to two Class A misdemeanors.