DocketNumber: W2012-01754-CCA-R3-CD
[…] , 113 (Tenn. 1995) (reiterating that “it has long been a general rule of statutory construction that ambiguity in criminal statutes must be construed in favor of the defendant”). The offense of solicitation is defined as follows: -11- Whoever, by means of oral, written or electronic communication, directly or through another, intentionally commands, requests or hires another to commit a criminal offense, or attempts to command, request or hire another to commit a criminal offense, with the intent that the criminal offense be committed, is guilty of the offense of solicitation. T. C. A. § 39-12-102(a). “It is no defense that the solicitation was unsuccessful and the offense solicited was not committed.” Id. § 39-12-102(b).