DocketNumber: E2012-01409-CCA-R3-CD
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114 (2010 & Supp. 2012); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c) (2010). The 2005 amendments set forth certain “advisory sentencing guidelines” that are not binding on the trial court; however, the trial court must nonetheless consider them. See id. § 40-35- 210(c). Although the application of the factors is advisory, a court shall consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors in §§ 40- 35-113 and 40-35-114.” Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5). The trial court must also place on the record -22- “what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” Id. § 40-35-210(e). The weighing of mitigating and enhancing factors is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Carter,254 S.W.3d 335
, 345 (Tenn. 2008). The burden of proving applicable mitigating factors rests upon appellant. State v.