DocketNumber: M2012-01148-CCA-R3-CO
[…] He also asserts that the court erred in denying his petition for a writ of error coram nobis based on the expunction of the record of his arrest for aggravated assault. Finally, he asserts that the trial judge erred in refusing to recuse himself. II. Analysis A. Denial of Motion to Serve Remaining Sentence on Probation The petitioner petitioned the court to allow him to serve the remainder of his sentence on probation pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-306(c), which provides: At any time during the period of continuous confinement ordered pursuant to this section, the defendant may apply to the sentencing court to have the balance of the sentence served on probation supervision. The application may be made at no less than two-month intervals. -5- A trial court’s denial of an application to suspend the balance of a petitioner’s sentence is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Ruiz,204 S.W.3d 772
, 776 (Tenn. 2006).