DocketNumber: M2012-01148-CCA-R3-CO
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-306(c) applies “where a defendant is sentenced to confinement in a local jail or workhouse for no greater than one year followed by a period of probation (‘split confinement’).” Ruiz, 204 S.W.3d at 776. Here, the petitioner’s probation was revoked, and he was no longer serving a split sentence. However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-314(c) similarly provides: The court shall retain full jurisdiction over the defendant during the term of the sentence and may reduce or modify the sentence or may place the defendant on probation supervision where otherwise eligible. Following the first application, applications to reduce or to alter the manner of the service of the sentence may be made at no less than two (2) month intervals. The Court in Ruiz noted that its analysis regarding the review of a decision to deny an application to suspend the remainder of a sentence applied equally to this provision. Ruiz, 204 S.W.3d at 776 n.3; see also State v. Lewis, No. M2007-00610-CCA-R3-CD,2008 WL 1891438
, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App.