DocketNumber: M2012-01148-CCA-R3-CO
[…] “[A]n extraordinary remedy known more for its denial than its approval,” State v. Mixon,983 S.W.2d 661
, 666 (Tenn. 1999), a writ of error coram nobis may be granted according to the sound discretion of the trial court; and its denial is reviewed for abuse of discretion, Wilson v. State,367 S.W.3d 229
, 235 (Tenn. 2012). A writ of error coram nobis is available “for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.” T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b). The writ may issue only where the petitioner was without fault in failing to present the evidence at the proper time. Id. The writ is also “confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding.” Id. “In order to be considered ‘newly discovered evidence,’ the proffered evidence must be (a) evidence of facts existing, but not yet ascertained, at the time of the original trial, (b) admissible, and (c) credible.” Harris v. State,301 S.W.3d 141