DocketNumber: E2012-01852-CCA-R3-CD
[…] In this case, the Defendant was charged with one count of rape of a child. The jury convicted him of the lesser-included offense of aggravated sexual battery. When reviewing a sufficiency claim, this Court must review the evidence to support the crime for which the defendant was convicted and not the crime for which he was charged. State v. Parker,350 S.W.3d 883
, 907 (Tenn. 2011). To sustain a conviction of a lesser-included offense, the proof must be sufficient to support every element of the offense for which the Defendant was convicted. Id. at 909. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-504 (2010) defines aggravated sexual battery. It states, “Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” “Sexual contact” includes the intentional touching of the victim’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification. T.C.A. § 39- 13-501(6) (2010).