DocketNumber: M2011-01994-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Compare id. § 39-13-501(7) (sexual penetration) with id. § 39-13-501(6) (sexual contact). We conclude that the elements of aggravated sexual battery and rape of a child are not the same. -41- Blockburger also requires consideration of whether one offense is a lesser included offense of the other. Watkins, 362 S.W.3d at 557. Lesser included offenses are defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(f) and (g) (2012). The statute does not classify aggravated sexual battery as a lesser included offense of rape of a child. See T.C.A. § 40-18-110(f), (g). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(g)(3) provides, “Sexual battery and sexual battery by an authority figure are lesser included offenses of rape and aggravated rape.” Similarly, Code section 40-18-110(g)(4) (2012) provides, “Aggravated sexual battery is a lesser included offense of aggravated rape.”