DocketNumber: W2012-01917-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. Further, questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and value to be given to evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by such evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact and not the appellate courts. State v. Pruett,788 S.W.2d 559
, 561 (Tenn. 1990). “The standard of review ‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Dorantes,331 S.W.3d 370
, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson,279 S.W.3d 265
, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). Appellant was indicted under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503(a)(3). That statute defines rape as “the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by the victim . . . [and] [t]he defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless . . . .” T.C.A. § 39-13-503(a)(3).