DocketNumber: W2012-02450-CCA-R3-HC
[…] Analysis The decision to grant habeas corpus relief is a question of law, and, thus, our Court’s standard of review is de novo, with no presumption of correctness. Faulkner v. State,226 S.W.3d 358
, 361 (Tenn. 2007) (citing Hart v. State,21 S.W.3d 901
, 903 (Tenn. 2000); Killingsworth v. Ted Russell Ford, Inc.,205 S.W.3d 406
, 408 (Tenn. 2006)). Under the United States and Tennessee Constitutions, a convicted criminal enjoys the right to pursue habeas corpus relief. U.S. C ONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 2; Tenn. C ONST. art. I, § 15. In Tennessee, however, this right has been governed by a statute for over a century. See Ussery v. Avery,432 S.W.2d 656
, 657 (Tenn. 1968); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101 et seq. (“Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in subsection (b) and in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.”). In Tennessee, the “grounds upon which habeas corpus relief will be granted are very narrow.” Taylor v. State,995 S.W.2d 78
, 83 (Tenn. 1999). Moreover, “the purpose of a habeas corpus petition is to contest void and not merely voidable judgments.” Potts v. State,833 S.W.2d 60