DocketNumber: W2011-00815-CCA-R3-DD
[…] This argument is similar to the argument that the defendant made above and has been rejected. See Smith, 857 S.W.2d at 22; Boyd, 797 S.W.2d at 596. The defendant also contends that the death penalty is capriciously and arbitrarily imposed. This argument likewise has been rejected. See Reid, 91 S.W.3d at 312-13. XX. Mandatory Review When reviewing a conviction for first degree murder and an accompanying sentence of death, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1) requires this court to review the record to determine whether: (A) The sentence of death was imposed in any arbitrary fashion; (B) The evidence supports the jury’s finding of statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances; (C) The evidence supports the jury’s finding that the aggravating circumstance or circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances; and (D) The sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant. A. Manner in Which Death Sentences Were Imposed In accordance with the trial court’s instructions, the jury unanimously determined that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that several aggravating circumstances applied -92- to each of the murders committed by the defendant and that these aggravating circumstances outweighed the mitigating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt. The record reveals that the sentencing hearing was conducted pursuant to the applicable statutory provisions and the rules of criminal procedure. We conclude that the defendant’s sentences of death were not imposed in an arbitrary fashion. B. Evidence Supporting Aggravating Circumstances In determining whether the evidence supports the jury’s findings of statutory aggravating circumstances, we must determine, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, whether a rational trier of fact could have found the existence of the aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Rollins,188 S.W.3d 553