DocketNumber: M2011-01670-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The trial court stated its reasons for ordering Defendant’s sentence to run consecutively to a prior sentence as follows: This is a very aggravated crime. It’s a very aggravating in the sense of rehabilitation and putting somebody on probation that was on probation when this occurred. I’m going to run the six years at 30 percent consecutively to the four years at 30 percent in Davidson County because the defendant is sentenced today for an offense committed while on probation. That is the reason for my consecutive sentence. Consecutive sentencing is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115, which provides that the trial court may order sentences to run consecutively if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on probation[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(6). The trial court has the discretion to order consecutive sentencing if it finds that one or more of the required statutory criteria exist. State v. Black,924 S.W.2d 912
, 917 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).