DocketNumber: W2010-02511-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Id. § 39-13-401(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101(a), in pertinent part, provides that a person commits criminal attempt to -27- commit aggravated robbery when he or she, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. Id. § 39-12-101(a)(3). Additionally, “[c]onduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3), unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” Id. § 39-12-101(b). As set forth above, the Defendant admitted that he intended to rob Sanchez; armed himself with a gun in order to accomplish the robbery; and assisted Lee and/or McDade in accosting Sanchez in an effort to rob him.