DocketNumber: E2010-01730-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Clifton, 880 S.W.2d at 743. In determining whether an appellant acted in self-defense, a jury must determine “whether the [appellant’s] belief in imminent danger was reasonable, whether the force used was reasonable, and whether the [appellant] was without fault.” State v. Thomas Eugene Lester, No. 03C01-9702-CR-00069,1998 WL 334394
, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, June 25, 1998). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(a) provides: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. See also State v. Fred Edmond Dean, No. 03C01-9508-CC-00251,1997 WL 7550
, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, Jan. 10, 1997).