DocketNumber: W2012-00540-CCA-R3-CO
[…] See Teresa Deion Smith Harris v. State, No. W2000-02611-CCA-R3-PC, 2001 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 604 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Aug. 3, 2001), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Dec. 17, 2001). On August 3, 2011, the Petitioner filed a pro se petition for writ of error coram nobis alleging the discovery of new evidence. The State filed a motion to dismiss the petition contending that the petition was untimely. On November 30, 2011, the trial court entered an order dismissing the petition. This appeal followed. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 provides: There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . . Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which are litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at trial. It is well-established that the writ of error coram nobis “is an extraordinary procedural remedy . . . [that] fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon,983 S.W.2d 661
, 672 (Tenn. 1999). Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ rests within the sound discretion of the coram nobis court. See State v. Hart,991 S.W.2d 371