DocketNumber: M2011-00440-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The appellant contends that the trial court correctly granted his motion for judgment of acquittal. We conclude that the trial court erred by granting the motion and that the evidence is sufficient to support the convictions. The appellant was convicted in count 1 of fabricating evidence in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a)(2) and in count 2 of fabricating evidence in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a)(1). The statute for tampering with or fabricating evidence provides as follows: (a) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to: (1) Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding; or (2) Make, present, or use any record, document or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-503(a)(1), (2). -8- In this case, the indictment specified that the appellant fabricated evidence while an investigation was “pending.”