DocketNumber: E2010-01731-CCA-R3-CD
[…] In reaching its conclusions, the trial court stated that sentencing would “boil it down to the easiest issue” which was “when this judge goes home tonight and lays his head down on the pillow, am I going to be confident that the Defendant might not harm another child?” The trial court concluded that “relying on the [CCS] report, [he] could not lay [his] head on the pillow and say that [the Defendant] wouldn’t re-offend if [he] placed him out in the community, even if he did receive treatment and counseling.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-705(b) provides that a convicted sex offender seeking an alternative sentence “shall be required to submit to” a psychosexual evaluation and that evaluation “shall be included as part of the presentence report and shall be considered by the [trial] court in determining” whether to grant an alternative sentence. However, the “rules of evidence shall apply” to a sentencing hearing “except that reliable hearsay . . . may be admitted if the opposing party is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay evidence so admitted.” Tenn.