DocketNumber: E2010-01731-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39- 13-501(6). Criminal attempt is committed when a person “acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense,” acts “with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3). Conduct does not constitute a substantial step “unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(b).