DocketNumber: M2011-00122-CCA-R3-PC
[…] With regard to presenting evidence of the victim’s inconsistent statements, the State argues that the Petitioner has waived this issue by failing to include it in the petition for post-conviction relief and, alternatively, that the Petitioner has failed to establish prejudice. We hold that the Petitioner has failed to establish that he was prejudiced by any claimed deficiency. A petition for post-conviction relief must state all known post-conviction claims. See T.C.A. § 40-30-104(d) (2010) (“The petitioner shall include all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief and shall verify under oath that all such claims are included.”). A ground for relief is waived if a petitioner fails to present it for determination in any proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented. T.C.A. § 40-30-106(g) (2010).