DocketNumber: M2011-00122-CCA-R3-PC
[…] VIII The Petitioner contends that counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to object to his prosecution under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404 because it -30- allowed the State to obtain multiple convictions based on the same criminal conduct. The State contends that because the Petitioner’s conviction for especially aggravated burglary was modified to aggravated burglary, he cannot show that he was prejudiced by trial counsel’s actions. We agree with the State. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d) states that “[a]cts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.” T.C.A. § 39-14-404(d). “Subsection (d) prohibits using the same act to prosecute for especially aggravated burglary and another offense.” State v. Holland,860 S.W.2d 53
, 60 (Tenn. Crim.