DocketNumber: M2010-01030-CCA-R3-CD
[…] James,315 S.W.3d 440
, 455 n. 14 (Tenn. 2010) (noting that federal courts have rejected the notion that the government has a duty to exclude every other hypothesis save that of the defendant’s guilt). “Circumstantial evidence in this respect is intrinsically no different from testimonial evidence.” Holland v. United States,348 U.S. 121
, 140 (1954). Therefore, when considering the sufficiency of evidence, we treat direct and circumstantial evidence the same. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-103(a) defines conspiracy: The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more people, each having the culpable mental state required for the offense that is the object of the conspiracy, and each acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating commission of an offense, agree that one (1) or more of them will engage in conduct that constitutes the offense. Aggravated robbery is an intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another using violence or fear and accomplished with a deadly weapon or an article used to lead a victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon. See Tenn.