DocketNumber: E2011-00156-CCA-R3-CD
[…] However, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6) (2006), a defendant who does not require confinement under subsection (5) and “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary[.]” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6) (2006) (emphasis added).