DocketNumber: E2010-02240-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Id. at 346. The trial court shall also consider, but is not bound by, the guideline that the minimum sentence within the range should be imposed, but the sentence length, within the range, should be adjusted based on the presence or absence of mitigating and enhancement factors. T.C.A. § 40-35-210(c)(1) and (2) (2009). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113 contains a non-exclusive list of mitigating factors that a trial court may apply to a defendant’s sentence “if appropriate for the offense.” T.C.A. § 40-35-113(2009). The list contains the following mitigating factor relevant to this appeal: (1) “The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1). The burden of proving applicable mitigating 4 factors rests upon the defendant. State v. Moore, No. 03C01-9403-CR-00098,1995 WL 548786
, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Sept. 18, 1995), perm. app. denied (Tenn. 1996). The Defendant is a Range I, Standard Offender.