DocketNumber: W2003-00860-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Harris,839 S.W.2d 54
, 75 (Tenn. 1992); State v. Cabbage,571 S.W.2d 832
, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of a defendant’s innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the defendant has the burden of proof when he challenges the sufficiency of the evidence at the appellate level. State v. Grace,493 S.W.2d 474
, 476 (Tenn. 1973). “Promoting prostitution,” as applicable to the case at bar, is defined as “[e]ncouraging, inducing, or otherwise purposely causing another to become a prostitute[.]”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-512
(4)(C) (2003). “Prostitution” includes “engaging in, or offering to engage in, sexual activity as a business[.]”Id.
§ 39-13-512(5) (2003). Mindy Watson testified the defendant drove her to various residences where she engaged in sexual intercourse with men in exchange for money, and she and the defendant then used the money to purchase crack cocaine which they both consumed.