DocketNumber: E2013-00589-CCA-R3-CD
[…] the contrary[.]” In determining whether to deny alternative sentencing and impose a sentence of total confinement, the trial court must consider if: (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct; -5- (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.] § 40-35-103(1)(A)-(C) . The principles of sentencing require the sentence to be “no greater than that deserved for the offense committed” and “the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(2), (4). In addition, “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed[,]” and “[t]he length of a term of probation may reflect the length of a treatment or rehabilitation program in which participation is a condition of the sentence [.]” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5). A trial court’s determination of whether a defendant is entitled to an alternative sentence and whether a defendant is a suitable candidate for full probation are different inquires with different burdens of proof. State v. Boggs,932 S.W.2d 467
, 477 (Tenn. Crim.