DocketNumber: E2005-01135-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The appellate court neither re-weighs the evidence nor substitutes its inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact. Id. at 655. The credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, and all other factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Cabbage,571 S.W.2d 832
, 835 (Tenn. 1978). The appellate court affords the State of Tennessee the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 proscribes DUI. As pertinent to the present case, this Code section provides: (a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while: (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1) (2004). In the present case, the deputy sheriff found the intoxicated defendant at the scene where his father’s car had run off the roadway into a ditch. The deputy testified that the defendant told him that he had driven into the ditch.