DocketNumber: W2015-00157-CCA-R3-CD
[…] In addition, the defendant had four convictions of the Class B felony of attempted especially aggravated kidnapping, three convictions of aggravated robbery, one conviction of the Class C felony of attempted aggravated robbery, and one Class B felony conviction of attempted second degree murder, all arising out of incidents that occurred on August 14, 1995. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-108 provides that a career offender includes a defendant “who has received . . . [a]ny combination of six (6) or more Class A, B or C prior felony convictions, and the defendant‟s conviction offense is a Class A, B or C felony.” T.C.A. § 40-35-108(a)(1). The defendant urges this court to consider the convictions that arose out of the August 14, 1995 incident as a single conviction pursuant to the 24-hour merger rule. See T.C.A. § 40-35-108(a)(4).