DocketNumber: M2002-02377-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Woods regarding the type of clothing the perpetrators wore and that he had been prejudiced by the state's failure to turn it over prior to trial. Because Betty had the opportunity to re-examine Ms. Woods about the contents of the 911 tape and he chose not to take it, there was no prejudice occasioned by the delay. In our view, the trial court did not abuse its discretion. V Fuller asserts that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on the range of punishment for each of the offenses. The state submits that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40- 35-201 specifically prohibits range-of-punishment instructions and there was, therefore, no error. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: In all contested criminal cases, except for capital crimes which are governed by the procedures contained in §§ 39-13-204 and 39-13-205, and as necessary to comply with the Constitution of Tennessee, article VI, section 14, and § 40-35-301, the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the offense charged nor all lesser included offenses. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b). The current form of the statute, which was in effect at the time of trial, prohibits a jury instruction on the possible penalties for the charged offenses. Thus, the trial court correctly refused to instruct the jury on the range of punishment. See Dean v.