DocketNumber: M2002-02377-CCA-R3-CD
[…] This factor should not have been used to enhance those convictions because "there is necessarily a high risk to human life and the great potential for bodily injury whenever a deadly weapon is used." State v. Makoka,885 S.W.2d 366
, 373 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (citing State v. Hill,885 S.W.2d 357
, 363 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); State v. Hicks,868 S.W.2d 729
, 732 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993)). The defendants also complain that the trial court should have applied in mitigation Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(b)(2), which provides that "[i]f the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim's safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing." In this case, however, the defendants did not release the victims but actually left them in their apartment bound with duct tape. While they eventually escaped, this is not the equivalent of a voluntary release. See State v. Taylor,63 S.W.3d 400
, 412 (Tenn. 2001); State v. Nesha Newsome, No.