DocketNumber: M2002-02377-CCA-R3-CD
[…] With regard to his convictions for evading arrest and reckless endangerment, Betty asserts that he should not have been convicted of these offenses because he was not driving the automobile. While he acknowledges the principle of criminal responsibility, he argues that it cannot apply to the offense of evading arrest. Betty has failed to cite any authority for his argument and it is, therefore, waived. See Tenn. R. App. P. 27(a)(7); Tenn. Ct. Crim. App. R. 10(b). Furthermore, he would not be entitled to relief upon the merits of the issue. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603 provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b). The statute further provides that the offense is a Class D felony if the "flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(3). Reckless endangerment occurs when a person "recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13- 103(a).