DocketNumber: M2002-02377-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b). The statute further provides that the offense is a Class D felony if the "flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(3). Reckless endangerment occurs when a person "recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13- 103(a). When committed with a deadly weapon, reckless endangerment is a Class E felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(b). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-401 provides that "[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the person's own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a).