DocketNumber: E2004-01794-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Dr. Myers testified that the victim had multiple bruises and scratches, as well as a large vulvar hematoma. As a result of her injuries, the victim was hospitalized for five days. We conclude that the evidence overwhelmingly supports the appellant’s conviction for aggravated assault. The appellant was also convicted of two counts of sexual battery. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-505(a)(1)-(2) (1997) defines sexual battery as follows: (a) Sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: (1) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; [or] (2) The sexual contact is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the contact that the victim did not consent . . . . In the instant case, the victim testified that the appellant inserted a steak knife into her genital opening and twisted it. He then alternated between inserting the knife inside her and kicking her genitals while telling her that he was going to kill her and her family.