DocketNumber: E2004-01794-CCA-R3-CD
[…] , 319,99 S. Ct. 2781
, 2789 (1979); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e). Accordingly, on appeal, the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. See State v. Williams,657 S.W.2d 405
, 410 (Tenn. 1983). In other words, questions concerning the credibility of witnesses and the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence, are resolved by the trier of fact, and not the appellate courts. See State v. Pruett,788 S.W.2d 559
, 561 (Tenn. 1990). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304(a)(5) (1997) defines aggravated kidnapping as “false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302, committed . . . [w]hile the defendant is in possession of a deadly weapon or threatens the use of a deadly weapon.” False imprisonment is defined as the knowing removal or confinement of another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-302(a) (1997).