DocketNumber: M2005-00173-CCA-R3-CD
[…] See Terry, 392 U.S. at 21; Watkins, 827 S.W.2d at 294. Objective standards apply, rather than the subjective beliefs of the officer making the stop. State v. Norword, 938 S .W.2d 23, 25 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996). Our review of the record indicates that Officer Campbell possessed reasonable suspicion to suspect that the defendant was engaged in criminal activity. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-9-107(a)(1) states: It is unlawful for any person to operate, upon a public highway, street or road, any motor vehicle registered in this state, in which any window . . . has been altered, treated or replaced by the affixing, application or installation of any material which: (A) Has a visible light transmittance of less than thirty-five percent (35%); or (B) With the exception of the manufacturer’s standard installed shade band, reduces the visible light transmittance in the windshield below seventy percent (70%). The statute expressly authorizes a “police officer of this state to detain a motor vehicle being operated on the public roads, streets or highways of this state when such officer has a reasonable belief that the motor vehicle is in violation of subdivision (a)(1), for the purpose of conducting a field comparison test.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-107(c). Here, Officer Campbell’s testimony indicates that he stopped the defendant’s vehicle based upon his observations that the darkly tinted windows of the defendant’s vehicle violated a Tennessee statute.