DocketNumber: E2004-02691-CCA-R3-CD
[…] There was uncontroverted testimony that the delivery took place within 1000 feet of the New Horizon School. The defendant does not establish how he would have been aided by the jury’s knowing to whom the phone number belonged or to whom Apartment No. 8 was leased. Likewise, the defendant does not explain why he did not subpoena the phone records to find out this information. The evidence in this case clearly supports the jury’s verdict. -4- Further, the defendant contends he should have been found guilty of facilitation of a felony instead of delivery of cocaine. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403(a) states that “[a] person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11- 402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” In support of this contention, the defendant points out that he never received any of the $100 that Agent Nelson gave to Ms. Moore. However, the defendant does not cite any authorities requiring the delivery of cocaine to include an exchange of money.