DocketNumber: E2004-02691-CCA-R3-CD
[…] A plain reading of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-417 provides that a defendant can be guilty of delivery of cocaine or sale of cocaine. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(a)(2), (3). If we read into the definition of delivery a requirement that money must be exchanged, it could effectively do away with a separate “delivery” charge. In the alternative, the defendant contends he should have been convicted of casual exchange instead of delivery. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418 states that “[i]t is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418(a). In support of his argument, the defendant notes there is no evidence that he ever talked to Ms. Moore on the phone, that he ever possessed the $100 Agent Nelson gave Ms.