DocketNumber: M1999-02496-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Thus, it can reasonably be inferred that one of the two exiting bullets grazed Schrimsher’s face. The Defendant was aware of the other students within the proximity of the shooting, but consciously disregarded the possibility of bodily injury or death to any of these students. Therefore, based upon the evidence, we find that the proof was sufficient to convict the Defendant of reckless endangerment. 3. Carrying a Weapon on School Property The evidence was sufficient to support the Defendant’s conviction for carrying a weapon on school property. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1309 (b) specifically states that: (1) It is an offense for any person to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, with the intent to go armed, any firearm, . . . . on any public or private school campus, grounds, recreation area, athletic field or any other property owned, used or operated by any board of education, school, college or university board of trustees, regents or directors for the administration of any public or private educational institution. (2) A violation of this subsection is a Class E felony. Intent may be inferred from both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Washington,658 S.W.2d 144
, 146 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1983). The necessary intent to support a conviction for carrying a weapon with the intent to go armed may be proven by circumstances surrounding the carrying of the weapon. See Cole v. State,539 S.W.2d 46
, 49 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1976); Bennett v. State,530 S.W.2d 788
, 792 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1975). The purpose of going armed should be gathered from the facts of each particular case. Hill v. State,298 S.W.2d 799
(Tenn. 1957). At trial, the proof showed that the Defendant left school and went to his home to retrieve the firearm. Then, the Defendant returned to the school with the gun. The Defendant got out of his car with the gun and approached the victim. As he neared the victim, the Defendant began shooting. The final shot was at close range. Then, the Defendant sat next to the victim’s body with the gun on the ground next to him. There was overwhelming proof that the Defendant carried the weapon on school property with the intent to go armed. B. Failure to Excuse Jurors for Cause The Defendant contends the trial judge erred in failing to excuse six (6) potential jurors who stated they could not consider mitigating evidence, specifically, evidence of Defendant’s mental state at the time of the shooting. We disagree.