DocketNumber: W2001-01153-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 36(a). Nonetheless, there is nothing before us which indicates that the State hindered or obstructed the issuance of compulsory process for the attendance of the witness in this case. The process of subpoena was available to the Appellant to compel the presence of Brenda Adams to give evidence regardless of whether Adams was “claimed by the opposite party.” State v. Womack,591 S.W.2d 437
, 444 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1979). Clearly the Appellant was free to avail himself of the statutory provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-17-107 (1997), which permits the issuance of subpoenas “for such witnesses as either the district attorney general or the defendant may require.” Accordingly, we find this issue to be without merit. -3- II. Sufficiency of the Evidence The Appellant next contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the verdicts.