DocketNumber: W2001-00030-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. Co de An n. § 39-13-4 02(a)(1) and (2). -4- III. Indictment The Appellant argues that a material variance exists between the proof established at trial and the indictment that charges him with aggravated robbery. Specifically, he contends that he was charged with robbery by violence, but that the evidence introduced at trial only established that the robbery was committed by putting the victim in fear. SeeTenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401
(a) (robbery “is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear”). As correctly asserted by the Appellant in his brief, “a material variance occurs when a prosecutor attempts to rely at trial on theories and evidence that are not fairly embraced in the allegations of the indictment.” State v. Mayes,854 S.W.2d 638
, 640 (Tenn. 1993).