DocketNumber: W2007-00954-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Bland,958 S.W.2d 651
, 659 (Tenn. 1997). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Matthews,805 S.W.2d 776
, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). Defendant Malone and Defendant Robinson were both convicted of the offense of aggravated robbery which, as relevant here, is defined as a “robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . accomplished with a deadly weapon.” T.C.A. § 39-13-402. “Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Id. § 39-13-401. Defendant Malone was also convicted of criminal trespass. “A person commits criminal trespass who, knowing the person does not have the owner’s effective consent to do so, enters or remains on property, or a portion thereof.” Id. § 39-14-405(a).