DocketNumber: E1999-00924-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Harris ,839 S.W.2d 54
, 75 (Tenn. 1992); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e). In conducting our evaluation of the convicting evidence, this Court is precluded from reweighing or -3- reconsidering the evide nce. State v. Morgan,929 S.W.2d 380
, 383 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996). Moreover, this Court may not substitute its own inferences "for those drawn by the trier of fa ct from circ umsta ntial eviden ce." State v. Matthews, 805 S.W .2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim . App. 1990 ). The defendant was convicted of section 39-16-201 of the Tennessee Code. Section 39-16-201 provides: (a) It is unlawful for any person to: (1) Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be take n into any penal ins titution where prisoners are q uartered or u nder custodial supervision any weapo ns, amm unition, explosives, intoxicants, legend drugs, or any controlled substances found in chapter 17, part 4 of this title. (2) Knowingly p osse ss an y of the m aterials prohibited in subdivision (a)(1) while present in any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision without the express written consent of the chief administrator of the institution. (b) A violation of this section is a Class C felon y. Tenn. Code Ann. § 3 9-16-20 1. In this case, we find amp le evidence to su pport the inference that at least the second piece of metal had been in the d efend ant's possession.