DocketNumber: M2013-00866-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Bobby Killion, No. E2008-01350-CCA-R3-CD,2009 WL 1748959
, at *13 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, June, 22, 2009), perm. app. denied, (Tenn. Oct. 26, 2009); see also Fields v. State,40 S.W.3d 450
, 457 n.5 (Tenn. 2001); Ganzevoort v. Russell,949 S.W.2d 293
, 296 (Tenn. 1997). In this case, the trial court failed to place findings of fact on the record. In other words, we must decide where the preponderance of the evidence lies. Moreover, as stated above, the application of the law to the facts is subject to a de novo review, with no presumption of correctness. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-408 provides the following with regard to blood samples: (a) The procurement of a sample of a person’s blood for the purpose of conducting a test to determine the alcohol content, drug content, or both, of the blood shall be considered valid if the sample was collected by a person qualified to do so, as listed in § 55-10-406(b)(1), or a person acting at the direction of a medical examiner or other physician holding an unlimited license to practice medicine in Tennessee under procedures established by the department of health. 6 (b) Upon receipt of a specimen forwarded to the director’s office for analysis, and the “toxicology request for examination” form, which shall indicate whether or not a breath alcohol test has been administered and the results of that test, the director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation shall have the specimen examined for alcohol concentration, the presence of narcotics or other drugs, or for both alcohol and