DocketNumber: M2013-2844-CCA-R3-CD
[…] See State v. Pendergrass,13 S.W.3d 389
, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). Even though convictions may be established by different forms of evidence, the standard of review for the sufficiency of that evidence is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence. See State v. Dorantes,331 S.W.3d 370
, 379 (Tenn. 2011). -6- Felony reckless endangerment is defined as “engaging in conduct . . . which places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(a). “Reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(2). A “deadly weapon” is “[a]nything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”Id. § 39-11-106(5)(B).
The definition includes motor vehicles, depending upon the manner in which the motor vehicle is used.