DocketNumber: M1999-00786-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Whether the information in this case is material to proving guilt is somewhat complex given the nature of the crime charged, murder in the perpetration of a felony: to wit arson. If this were a premeditated and intentional first degree murder, there is no question that the information that the door was unlocked would have been material. Any evidence that the defendant locked the victim in the room prior to setting the fire would be very material in proving premeditation and intent to kill under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(a)(1). However, to convict a person for felony murder, “[n]o culpable mental state is required for conviction under -18- subdivision (a)(2) . . . except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts in such subdivisions.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(b). Therefore, the State must prove that the defendant intentionally caused an arson and someone died in the perpetration of that arson.