DocketNumber: 03C01-9706-CR-00222
[…] State v. Tug gle, 639 S.W.2 d 913, 9 14 (Te nn. 198 2); State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d at 476. B. To convict the appellant for the crime of possession of a controlled substance with the intent to sell, the state was required to prove that the appellant “possessed a controlled substan ce with inte nt to manufacture, deliver or sell such c ontrolled s ubstan ce.” Tenn. Co de Ann. § 3 9-17-417 (a )(4). Tenn. -8- Code Ann. § 39-17-419 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or oth erwise d ispensin g.” In the present case, Officer Hartman found thirty (30) rocks of cocaine on the appellant’s person. In our view, the large amount of cocaine found on Appe llant’s person and the location of the crime support an inference of intent to sell as opp osed to person al use.