DocketNumber: 03C01-9807-CR-00262
[…] The trial court dismissed the petition in that the relief sought is not available by habeas corpus. After a review of the entire record, briefs of the parties, and appropriate law, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal. I. 1 On May 1, 1997, the petitioner filed a petition for habeas corpus relief in the Hamilton County Criminal Court, while an inmate at the Northeast Correction Complex in Mountain City, Tennessee. The trial court dismissed the petition pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105, “[t]he application should be made to the Court or Judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.” This Court affirmed the trial court’s dismissal of the petition. Sammy J. Miller v. State, No. 03C01-9710-CR-00444 (Tenn. Crim.