DocketNumber: M2013-01739-CCA-R3-CD
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-304(c). Since Appellant’s probation only had about three more years to run, the Court’s order that she continue making payments “until full restitution is made” may be unrealistic. However, if the time of payment expires before full restitution is made, the victim or the victim’s beneficiary may apply to an appropriate civil court to have the unpaid balance converted into a civil judgment. T.C.A. § 40-35-304(h). -3- authority to make payment of restitution to the victim of an offense a condition of probation. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304 sets out the procedure and standards for the court to follow when ordering restitution. The restitution must be based on the nature and amount of the victim’s pecuniary loss. T.C.A. § 40-35-304(b). Further, “[i]n determining the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(d). Appellant argues that the Criminal Court erred by not inquiring into her financial resources or her future ability to pay, as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40- 35-304(d), before it ordered her to pay her remaining obligation at the rate of $500 a month.