DocketNumber: W2013-00964-CCA-R3-CD
[…] “Questions concerning
the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact.” State v. Bland,958 S.W.2d 651
, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Furthermore, it is not the role of this Court to reevaluate the evidence or substitute its own inferences for those drawn by the jury. State v. Winters,137 S.W.3d 641
, 655 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2003) (citations omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1) provides that “it is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16- 603(b)(1) (2010). The Defendant contends that, when the police signaled him with their blue lights, he immediately turned into a driveway and abandoned the Hyundai.