DocketNumber: W2013-00964-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The trial court ordered the Defendant to serve his sentences consecutively on the basis of two criteria: he was a professional criminal who had knowingly devoted his life to criminal acts as a major source of livelihood, and he was an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive. The Defendant now renews his complaints about the Notice and argues that the trial court should have sentenced him as a Range I offender. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202 provides as follows: If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The statement, which shall not be made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant on the primary offense, must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) (2010) (emphasis added). Our Rules of Criminal Procedure further provide that, if this notice is untimely, “the trial judge shall grant the defendant, on motion, a reasonable continuance of the trial.” Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3(a).