DocketNumber: M2013-02030-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The trial court granted the State’s motion in limine requesting that appellant be prevented from arguing the constitutionality of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-39-203. The court stated, “You can’t argue the constitutionality of the statute without notifying the State Attorney General, which has not been done.” Appellant then conceded that he had not notified the Attorney General of a constitutional challenge. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-107(b) states that if a statute “is of statewide effect and is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general and reporter shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.” However, even though the language of the statute is mandatory, appellant asserts that this court should overlook his failure to notify the Attorney General because “[i]t occurred to counsel during the trial of this matter that the problem was that [appellant] had no notice or opportunity to